×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 7915
Friday, 22 July 2016 00:00

Pirtek Endurance Cup 2016: Co-drivers to watch

204endurocodrivers

After the silliest of silly seasons, the endurance co-driver market has followed suit with a mix of youth and experience locked in for the Sandown, Bathurst and Gold Coast races.

Headlining the co-driver moves is the return of Russell Ingall, who will partner Rick Kelly in the #15 Sengled-backed Nissan Motorsport entry following on from his injury-replacement stints with the Holden Racing Team and Prodrive Racing Australia last season.

Countering the veteran status of Ingall, Nissan Motorsport has also recruited 21-year-old rising star Matt Campbell. The highly-rated Carrera Cup racer will make his Virgin Australia Supercars Championship debut at Sandown alongside Todd Kelly in the #7 CarSales.com.au-backed Nissan Altima.

Dean Canto joins the reigning series champion Mark Winterbottom in the #1 Prodrive Racing Australia entry. An eight-year veteran with the team, this will be the first time Canto has raced with Winterbottom.

Prodrive Racing Australia pairs Cameron Waters and Jack Le Brocq in the #6 Monster-backed entry; last season's Dunlop Series champ with this season's second-tier contender.

Triple Eight has recruited former Garry Rogers Motorsport driver Alexandre Prémat to join Shane van Gisbergen in the #97 Red Bull-backed entry.

DJR Team Penske features an all-new endurance line-up following Marcos Ambrose's decision to retire following last season's campaign. Luke Youlden follows Fabian Coulthard across from Brad Jones Racing, extending their partnership into a fourth season. Across the garage, long-time Holden driver Tony D'Alberto switches from Walkinshaw Racing to team with Scott Pye.

Former Erebus Motorsport full-timer Ashley Walsh is now driving in the Porsche Carrera Cup and will team with Tim Slade in the Brad Jones Racing #14 Freightliner-backed entry.

Super Black Racing has signed Kiwi Aston Martin factory GT driver Richie Stanaway to partner Chris Pither in the #111 entry.

Elsewhere, Karl Reindler starred last season alongside Tim Blanchard at Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport and has been poached by Team 18 to partner Lee Holdsworth.

2016 Pirtek Endurance Cup field in pitlane order:

#88. Jamie Whincup & Paul Dumbrell – Triple Eight Race Engineering – Holden VF Commodore

#97. Shane van Gisbergen & Alexandre Prémat – Triple Eight Race Engineering – Holden VF Commodore

#888. Craig Lowndes & Steven Richards – Triple Eight Race Engineering – Holden VF Commodore

#19. Will Davison & Jonathon Webb – Tekno Autosports – Holden VF Commodore

#1. Mark Winterbottom & Dean Canto – Prodrive Racing Australia – Ford FG X Falcon

#6. Cameron Waters & Jack Le Brocq – Prodrive Racing Australia – Ford FG X Falcon

#55. Chaz Mostert & Steve Owen – Prodrive Racing Australia – Ford FG X Falcon

#111. Chris Pither & Richie Stanaway – Super Black Racing – Ford FG X Falcon

#2. Garth Tander & Warren Luff – Holden Racing Team – Holden VF Commodore

#22. James Courtney & Jack Perkins – Holden Racing Team – Holden VF Commodore

#8. Jason Bright & Andrew Jones – Brad Jones Racing – Holden VF Commodore

#14. Tim Slade & Ashley Walsh – Brad Jones Racing – Holden VF Commodore

#21. Tim Blanchard & Macauley Jones – Brad Jones Racing – Holden VF Commodore

#18. Lee Holdsworth & Karl Reindler – Team 18 – Holden VF Commodore

#7. Todd Kelly & Matt Campbell – Nissan Motorsport – Nissan Altima

#15. Rick Kelly & Russell Ingall – Nissan Motorsport – Nissan Altima

#23. Michael Caruso & Dean Fiore – Nissan Motorsport – Nissan Altima

#96. Dale Wood & David Russell – Nissan Motorsport – Nissan Altima

#33. Scott McLaughlin & David Wall – Garry Rogers Motorsport – Volvo Polestar S60

#34. James Moffat & James Golding – Garry Rogers Motorsport – Volvo Polestar S60

#12. Fabian Coulthard & Luke Youlden – DJR Team Penske – Ford FG X Falcon

#17. Scott Pye & Tony D'Alberto – DJR Team Penske – Ford FG X Falcon

#3. Andre Heimgartner & Aaren Russell – Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport – Holden VF Commodore

#222. Nick Percat & Cameron McConville – Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport – Holden VF Commodore

#9. David Reynolds & Craig Baird – Erebus Motorsport – Holden VF Commodore

#4. Shae Davies & Chris van der Drift – Erebus Motorsport – Holden VF Commodore

Stay tuned for privateer entry announcements as they happen.

Bathurst wildcards:

#360. Simona De Silvestro & Renee Gracie - Harvey Norman Supergirls – Nissan Altima

TBA – to be announced

calendar-banner

Clipsal 500 Adelaide

2-5 March

Tyrepower Tasmania Super Sprint 

7-9 April

WD-40 Phillip Island 500  21-23 April 

Perth Super Sprint  

5-7 May 

Winton Super Sprint 

19-21 May 

CrownBet Triple Crown Darwin

16-18 June

Watpac Townsville 400

7-9 July

Coates Hire Ipswich Super Sprint

28-30 July

Red Rooster Sydney Super Sprint

18-20 August

Wilson Security Sandown 500

15-17 September

Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000

5-8 October

Vodafone Gold Coast 600

20-22 October

ITM Auckland Super Sprint

3-5 November

Coates Hire Newcastle 500

24-26 November

points-banner

Pos

 Driver

 Points

 1

 Jamie Whincup

2850

 2

 Scott McLaughlin

2820

 3

 Fabian Coulthard

2674

 4

 Chaz Mostert

2586

 5

 Shane van Gisbergen

2574

 6

 Craig Lowndes

2160

 7

 Cameron Waters

2071

 8

 Mark Winterbottom

2058

 9

 Garth Tander

2028

 10

David Reynolds 

1956

 Full points table